Free Science Talks


Learn about some of the ground-breaking science from the experts who study our environment. This series of talks is designed to cover a wide range of topics from earthquakes and climate change to Canada’s famous ship-wrecks. Taking place all day on Saturday and Sunday, our speaker series is a great way to learn about the latest in earth and ocean science.

The talks are in both the Stewart Auditorium (on the half hour) and in the Milne Room (on the hour).  We are allowing 30 minutes for each presentation followed by 15 minutes for questions and 15 minutes for the audience and speakers to enter or leave the room. In the list below click on the speaker’s name to get a summary of the talk.

Click here for a printable list of the talks in pdf format.

Saturday 3rd June

09:30 a.m. Stewart Auditorium — Alison Bird: Earthquakes of Coastal BC: A  whole lot of shakin’ goin’ on

10:00 a.m. Milne Room — Peter Chandler: The ever-changing ocean

10:30 a.m. Stewart Auditorium — Jane Eert: Life aboard a research vessel

11:00 a.m. Milne Room — Fred Stephenson and Denny Sinnot: Tsunamis 101

11:30 a.m. Stewart Auditorium — Stéphane Gauthier: How did a DFO scientist end up on Robinson Crusoe Island?

12:00 p.m. Milne Room — Cathryn Clarke Murray: Hitchhikers on marine debris from the Great Japan Tsunami

12:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Sophie Johannessen: Local and Global Change in our Coastal Waters

01:00 p.m. Milne Room — Jane Eert: Life aboard a research vessel

01:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — John Cassidy: Earthquakes in British Columbia: Rock and Roll on Canada’s West Coast

02:00 p.m. Milne Room — Thomas James: Sea-level change and coastal impacts across Canada

02:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Gwil Roberts: Shipwrecks of Canada

03:00 p.m. Milne Room — Scott Dallimore: Permafrost and Climate Change in the western Canadian Arctic

03:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Tetjana Ross: Can gliders save whales?

Sunday 4th June

09:30 a.m. Stewart Auditorium — John Cassidy: Earthquakes in British Columbia: Rock and Roll on Canada’s West Coast

10:00 a.m. Milne Room — Howard Freeland: Observing Climate Change in the Oceans

10:30 a.m. Stewart Auditorium — Peter Chandler: The ever-changing ocean

11:00 a.m. Milne Room — Tetjana Ross: Can gliders save whales?

11:30 a.m. Stewart Auditorium — Gwil Roberts: Shipwrecks of Canada

12:00 p.m. Milne Room — Malaika Ulmi: Junior Scientist:Geology for kids

12:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Cathryn Clarke Murray: Hitchhikers on marine debris from the Great Japan Tsunami

01:00 p.m. Milne Room — Vaughn Barrie: Active Faults off BC’s Coast

01:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Howard Freeland: Observing Climate Change in the Oceans

02:00 p.m. Milne Room — Stéphane Gauthier: How did a DFO scientist end up on Robinson Crusoe Island?

02:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Kelin Wang: Earthquakes in BC: Past, present and future of the “big one”

03:00 p.m. Milne Room — Sophie Johannessen: Local and Global Change in our Coastal Waters

03:30 p.m. Stewart Auditorium — Fred Stephenson and Denny Sinnot: Tsunamis 101

 

Leave a Reply